HINES HOLLOW

$245,100
Sold

Property Details

ID: 92397
Status: Sold
Asking Price: $245,100
Acres: 86
Price Per Acre: $2,850
Address: Hines Gin Road
City, State: Selmer, Tennessee
County: McNairy
Zip Code: 38375

Description

Property Overview

Hines Hollow offers 86± acres of productive timberland and recreational property in McNairy County, Tennessee. The tract features merchantable timber across the entire acreage, paved road access, multiple water sources, and available utilities. Located 4 miles from Selmer with convenient access to West Tennessee markets, this property provides timber income potential, hunting opportunities, and future development options.

 

Location

The property is located 4 miles from Selmer, 24 miles from Bolivar, 34 miles from Jackson, and 83 miles from Memphis. Nearby recreational areas include Big Hill Pond State Park, Chickasaw State Park, and the Hatchie River.

 

Access

The property has approximately 1/4 mile of paved road frontage on Hines Gin Road. In addition, a main internal ridge trail provides access throughout the tract.

 

 

Timber

The entire +/- 86 acres is merchantable timber:

 

  • 60± acres of healthy, unthinned 17-year-old loblolly pine

  • 26± acres of mature, merchantable hardwood containing Oak, Poplar, and Gum

 

Wildlife & Water

Wildlife populations include white-tailed deer, wild turkey, and small game. Keith Branch runs through the northwest corner of the property, and an unnamed internal creek also flows through the tract.

 

Utilities

Power and internet are available at the road.

 

Summary

Hines Hollow combines immediate timber value with long-term investment potential. The mix of 17-year-old pine plantation and mature hardwood provides revenue opportunities, while abundant wildlife and water features make this tract suitable for hunting and recreation. Paved road frontage, utilities at the road, and proximity to Selmer position this property for multiple uses including timber management, hunting, or future residential development. Contact Compass South Land Sales for additional information or to schedule a showing.

Additional Details

Additional Info

Wildlife: Small Game, Turkey, Whitetail Deer